info.themontessorischool@gmail.com
0135-2757168, 0135-2753040

Book List 2019-20

img

Class - Play Group

S.No

Subject

Name of the Book

Part

Author

Publisher

1.

Math

Book of Mathematics

 

 

Britannica

2.

Recognition

Book of English

 

 

Britannica

3.

Writing skill

English Work book

 

 

Britannica

4.

Rhymes

Rhymes forToddlers

A

Bhupinder Singh

Wonder Kids

5.

Coloring

Art Friends

A

 

Frank

 

Class - L.K.G

S.No

Subject

Name of the Book

Part

Author

Publisher

1.

Math

Moving Ahead with Mathematics

Pre-Primer

R.S.Chauhan

 

2.

English

Alphabet

 

Anju Tyagi

Tutor Corps

 

 

Senior Kindergarten English (ActivityBook)

1

Bhavna

 

3.

Rhymes

Lets Sing Alone

B

 

First Ever

4.

Story

Jack & the beans talk and Snow white & seven dwarf

 

 

Scholastic

5.

Hindi

Akshar Kiran

 

 

 

 

 

Aao Gungunayen

1

 

 

 

 

Hindi Mera Pehla Kadam

1-A

Mondiraj Bhardwaj

 

6.

E.V.S

Know your world with Conversation

A

Neelu Singh Oberoi

Tutor Corps

7.

Art & Craft

Start with Art

A

 

Sapphire

 

Class - U.K.G

S.No

Subject

Name of the Book

Part

Author

Publisher

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

English

The radiant Way

 

 

Aled Publisher

 

 

Vikas colorful Rhymes for

Junior & Senior K.G

 

 

Navneet

Publication

 

 

Joining Hand

1.

-

Marian

Richardson

Inspiration

Publication

2.

Story

Little Mermaid

 

 

Scholastic

3.

Hindi

Shabd Parichay

 

Rampal Bhardwaj

First Ever

 

 

Sumit Shabd Sulekh

(Spectrum Series)

 

 

Shiksha Bharti

Publication

4.

Math

Modern Mathematics

(Primer)

B

Sumita BoseI

Reine Banerjee

Sangam Books

5.

E.V.S

Picture Dictionary

B

Sheetal Saroha

Sunbeam

6.

Art & craft

Art Friends

B

 

Frank

STATIONARY LIST

1- Test Folder 1

 

Class - I

S.No

Subject

Name of the Book

Part

Author

Publisher

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

English

Moon beam

1

Illa Vij

Britannica

 

 

Grammer Steps & middot

1

Mittra Singh Roy

Britannica

 

 

Magic World Cursive Writing

1

 

Book Magic

2.

Story

Asops & Fable Vol.1

 

 

Scholastic

3.

Math

ICSE Mathematics

1

Jose & Roy

Joseph

Frank

Educational

 

 

Quick Maths

1

 

 

4.

Hindi

Nai Asha

1

Sumita Upreti

Eklavya Books

 

 

Prerna Apthith Arth

Grahan Avam Rachna

1

Arti Sehgal

Universal

Knowledge

5.

G.K

Know For Sure

1

Siddhartha Basu

Britannica

6.

Science

Science Magic

1

 

Ratna Sagar

7.

Computer

LogiX

1

 

Kips Learning

8

Art & Craft

Art Friends

1

 

Frank

9.

Moral Value

Thinking about values

1

 

 

Tata Class Edge

STATIONARY LIST

Exercise books(Hard Cover,Big Size)

1- Four lines (2 copies)

2- Single lines (3 copies)

3- Four line interleaf (3 copies)

4- Math medium square with marking lines (1 copies)

5- Drawing File (1 copies)

6- Plastic Crayons

7- Pencil-H.B

8- Eraser

9- Sharpener

10- Brown covers

11- Test Folder (1 copies)

 

Class - II

S.No

Subject

Name of the Book

Part

Author

Publisher

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

English

Moon beam

2

Illa Vij

Britannica

 

 

Grammar Steps

2

Mittra Singh Roy

Britannica

 

 

Magic World Cursive Writing

2

 

Book Magic

2.

Story

Aesops & Fable Vol.II

2

 

Scholastic

3.

Math

ICSE Mathematics

2

Jose & Roy

Joseph

Frank

Educational

 

 

Quick Maths

2

 

 

4.

Hindi

Nai Asha

2

Sumita Upreti

Eklavya Books

 

 

Prerna Apthith Arth

Grahan Avam Rachna

2

Arti Sehgal

Universal

Knowledge

5.

G.K

Know For Sure

2

Siddhartha Basu

Britannica

6.

Science

Science Magic

2

 

Ratna Sagar

7.

Computer

LogiX

2

 

Kips Learning

8

Art & Craft

Art Friends

2

 

Frank

9.

Moral Value

Thinking about values

2

 

 

Tata Class Edge

STATIONARY LIST

Exercise books(Hard Cover,Big Size)

1- Four lines (2 copies)

2- Single lines (3 copies)

3- Four line interleaf (3 copies)

4- Math medium square with marking lines (1 copies)

5- Drawing File (1 copies)

6- Plastic Crayons

7- Pencil-H.B

8- Eraser

9- Sharpener

10- Brown covers

11- Test Folder (1 copies)

 

Class - III

S.No

Subject

Name of the Book

Part

Author

Publisher

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

English

Moon beam

3

Illa Vij

Britannica

 

 

Grammar Steps

3

Mittra Singh Roy

Britannica

 

 

Magic World Cursive Writing

3

 

Book Magic

 

 

Comprehension and Composition

3

 

 

2.

Story

Alice in Wonderland

 

 

Scholastic

3.

Math

ICSE Mathematics

3

Jose & Roy

Joseph

Frank

Educational

 

 

Quick Maths

3

 

 

4.

Hindi

Nai Asha

3

Sumita Upreti

Eklavya Books

 

 

Gulmohar Hindi Vyakaran

3

 

Full Circle Edu

5.

G.K

Know For Sure

3

Siddhartha Basu

Britannica

6.

Science

Science Magic

3

 

Ratna Sagar

7.

Computer

Digital Voyage

3

Vaishali Gupta

Britannica

8

S.St

Primary Social Studies

3

 

OUP

8

Art & Craft

Art Friends

3

 

Frank

9.

Moral Value

Thinking about values

3

 

 

Tata Class Edge

STATIONARY LIST

Exercise books(Hard Cover,Big Size)

1- Four lines (2 copies)

2- Single lines (2 copies)

3- Four line interleaf (5 copies)

4- Math medium square with marking lines (1 copies)

5- Drawing File (1 copies)

6- Test Folder (1 copies)

 

Class - IV

S.No

Subject

Name of the Book

Part

Author

Publisher

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

English

Moon beam

4

Illa Vij

Britannica

 

 

Grammar Steps

4

Mittra Singh Roy

Britannica

 

 

Comprehension and Composition

4

 

 

2.

Story

Gulliver's Stories

 

 

Scholastic

3.

Math

ICSE Mathematics

4

Jose & Roy

Joseph

Frank

Educational

 

 

Quick Maths

4

 

 

4.

Hindi

Nai Asha

4

Sumita Upreti

Eklavya Books

 

 

Gulmohar Hindi Vyakaran

4

 

Full Circle Edu

5.

G.K

Know For Sure

4

Siddhartha Basu

Britannica

6.

Science

Science Magic

4

 

Ratna Sagar

7.

Computer

Digital Voyage

4

Vaishali Gupta

Britannica

8

S.St

Social Studies

4

 

OUP

8

Art & Craft

Art Friends

4

 

Frank

9.

Moral Value

Thinking about values

4

 

 

Tata Class Edge

STATIONARY LIST

Exercise books(Hard Cover,Big Size)

1- Single lines (4 copies)

2- Four line interleaf (4 copies)

3- Math small square(1 copies)

4- Drawing File (1 copies)

5- Test Folder (1 copies)

 

Class - V

S.No

Subject

Name of the Book

Part

Author

Publisher

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

English

Moon beam

5

Illa Vij

Britannica

 

 

Grammar Steps

5

Mittra Singh Roy

Britannica

 

 

Comprehension and Composition

5

 

 

2.

Story

Doctor Dolittle ICSE

 

 

Scholastic

3.

Math

Mathematics

5

Jose & Roy

Joseph

Frank

Educational

 

 

Quick Maths

5

 

 

4.

Hindi

Nai Asha

5

Sumita Upreti

Eklavya Books

 

 

Gulmohar Hindi Vyakaran

5

 

Full Circle Edu

5.

G.K

Know For Sure

5

Siddhartha Basu

Britannica

6.

Science

Science Magic

5

 

Ratna Sagar

7.

Computer

Digital Voyage

5

Vaishali Gupta

Britannica

8

S.St

Social Studies

5

 

OUP

8

Art & Craft

Art Friends

5

 

Frank

9.

Moral Value

Thinking about values

5

 

 

Tata Class Edge

STATIONARY LIST

Exercise book(Hard Cover)

1- Single lines (10 copies)

2- Single line interleaf (5 copies)

Exercise book(Thin)

3- Single lines (1 copies)

4- Single line interleaf (4 copies)

5- Drawing File (1 copies)

6- Brown Covers

7- Test Folder (1 copies)

 

Class - VI

S.No

Subject

Name of the Book

Part

Author

Publisher

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

English

New Gems English Reader

6

 

RatnaSagar

 

 

  • Grammar Steps

6

Mittra Singh Roy

Britannica

 

 

Comprehension & More

6

 

RatnaSagar

 

Story

How I taught my grandmother

 

Sudha Murthy

Penguin

2.

Math

Maths Today

6

Mr. Malhotra & S.K.Gupta

S.Chand

3.

Hindi

Nai Asha

6

Sumita Upreti

Eklavya Books

 

 

Gulmohar

Hindi Vyakaran

6

 

Full Circle Edu.

4.

Sanskrit

Sanskrit Gayan Sagar

0

Pawan Kumar Panday

Sunbeam

5.

G.K

Know for Sure

6

Siddhartha Basu

Britannica

6.

Science

New Living Science (Biology)

6

 

Ratna sagar

 

 

Simplified Middle School Chemistry

6

Dr.Viraf J. Dalai

Allied Publishers

 

 

Srijan ICSE Physic

6

S.C.Gupta

Srijan

7.

Computer

Exploring Computer

6

Sunil Bisht

Universal

8.

History

Past & Present

6

 

Ratna Sagar

9.

Geography

Around The World

6

 

Ratna Sagar

10.

Art & Craft

Treasure of Art

6

Kalpana Gupta

Balsam

 

STATIONARY LIST

Exercise book(Hard Cover)

1- Single Line small note book (200 pages)(6 copies)

2- Interleaf Big note book (200 pages)(7 copies)

3- Single Line Register (200 pages) (1 copies)

4- Drawing File (1 copies)

5- Test Folder (1 copies)

 

Class - VII

S.No

Subject

Name of the Book

Part

Author

Publisher

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

English

New Gems English Reader

7

 

RatnaSagar

 

 

  • Grammar Steps

7

Mittra Singh Roy

Britannica

 

 

Comprehension & More

7

 

RatnaSagar

 

Story

Garland of Memories

 

RuskinBond

Penguin

2.

Math

Maths Today

7

Mr. Malhotra & S.K.Gupta

S.Chand

3.

Hindi

Nai Asha

7

Sumita Upreti

Eklavya Books

 

 

Gulmohar

Hindi Vyakaran

7

 

Full Circle Edu.

4.

Sanskrit

Sanskrit Gayan Sagar

1

Pawan Kumar Panday

Sunbeam

5.

G.K

Know for Sure

7

Siddhartha Basu

Britannica

6.

Science

New Living Science (Biology)

7

 

Ratna sagar

 

 

Simplified Middle School Chemistry

7

Dr.Viraf J. Dalal

Allied Publishers

 

 

Srijan ICSE Physic

7

S.C.Gupta

Srijan

7.

Computer

Exploring Computer

7

Sunil Bisht

Universal

8.

History

Past & Present

7

 

Ratna Sagar

9.

Geography

Around The World

7

 

Ratna Sagar

10.

Art & Craft

Treasure of Art

7

Kalpana Gupta

Balsam

 

STATIONARY LIST

Exercise book(Hard Cover)

1- Single Line Big note book (200 pages)(6 copies)

2- Single Line small note book (200 pages)(3 copies)

3- Interleaf Big note book (200 pages)(6 copies)

4- Single Line Register (200 pages) (1 copies)

5- Drawing File (1 copies)

6- Fountain pen

7- Geometry Box

8- Test Folder (1 copies)

 

Class - VIII

S.No

Subject

Name of the Book

Part

Author

Publisher

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

English

New Gems English Reader

8

 

RatnaSagar

 

 

  • Grammar Steps

8

Mittra Singh Roy

Britannica

 

 

Treasure Trove + WB

 

 

 

 

Story

Ignited Minds

 

A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

Penguin

2.

Math

Maths Today

8

Mr. Malhotra & S.K.Gupta

S.Chand

3.

Hindi

Nai Asha

8

Sumita Upreti

Eklavya Books

 

 

Gulmohar

Hindi Vyakaran

8

 

Full Circle Edu.

4.

Sanskrit

Sanskrit Gayan Sagar

2

Pawan Kumar Panday

Sunbeam

5.

Science

New Living Science (Biology)

8

 

Ratna sagar

 

 

Simplified Middle School Chemistry

8

Dr.Viraf J. Dalal

Allied Publishers

 

 

Srijan ICSE Physic

8

S.C.Gupta

Srijan

6.

Computer

Exploring Computer

8

Sunil Bisht

Universal

7.

History

Past & Present

8

 

Ratna Sagar

8.

Geography

Around The World

8

 

Ratna Sagar

9.

Art & Craft

Treasure of Art

8

Kalpana Gupta

Balsam

 

STATIONARY LIST

1- Single Line small note book (200 pages)(5 copies)

2- Interleaf Big note book (200 pages)(6 copies)

3- Single Line Register (200 pages) (2 copies)

4- Drawing File (1 copies)

5- Test Folder (1 copies)

 

Class - IX

S.No

Subject

Name of the Book

Part

Author

Publisher

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

English

Merchant of Venice + WB

 

Xavier Pinto

 

 

 

Treasure Trove + WB

 

 

 

 

 

Total English

9

 

Morning Star

 

 

Art of Effective Writing

 

Meena Singh

S.Chand

2.

Math

Understanding Mathematics

9

M.L Agarwal

APC

3.

Hindi

Sahitya Sagar + WB

 

 

Evergreen

 

 

Saras Hindi Vyakaran

 

 

Evergreen

4.

Science

Concise Physics

Book 1

 

Selina

 

 

ICSE Concise Biology

Part 1

 

Selina

 

 

The Language of Chemistry

 

 

 

 

 

Simplified ICSE chemistry

IX

Dr. Viraf J. Dalal

Dr. Viraf J. Dalal

5.

Lab Manual

Practical Demonstrator for ICSE-Physics

IX

 

 

 

 

Practical Demonstrator for ICSE-Chemistry

IX

 

 

 

 

Practical Demonstrator for ICSE-Biology

IX

 

 

6.

History

Modern Indian History Contemporary World & Civics

IX

A.Jacob, B.B.Tayal

APC

7.

Geography

Total Geography

IX

Dolly E. Sequera

Morning Star

 

 

Topo Maps

 

K.S. Randhawa, Amandeep Singh

Evergreen

 

OPTIONAL

 

 

 

 

8.

Economics

A Text Book of ICSE Economics

IX

V.N. Nigam, A. Banerjee

Oswal Printer & Pub.

9.

Computer

Computer Application

IX

Sumita Arora

Dhanpat Rai

10.

Commercial Studies

ICSE Commercial Studies

Book 1

C.B.Gupta/Goyal

Goyal Bros.

11.

Physical Education

Physical Education

 

 

Saraswati House

 

STATIONARY LIST

1- Test Folder (1 copies)

 

Class - X

S.No

Subject

Name of the Book

Part

Author

Publisher

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

English

Merchant of Venice + WB

 

Xavier Pinto

 

 

 

Treasure Trove + WB

 

 

 

 

 

Total English

X

 

Morning Star

 

 

Art of Effective Writing

 

Meena Singh

S.Chand

2.

Math

Understanding Mathematics

X

M.L Agarwal

APC

3.

Hindi

Sahitya Sagar + WB

 

 

Evergreen

 

 

Saras Hindi Vyakaran

 

 

Evergreen

 

 

Ekanki Sanchay + WB

 

 

Evergreen

4.

Science

Concise Physics

Book II

 

Selina

 

 

ICSE Concise Biology

Part II

 

Selina

 

 

The Language of Chemistry

 

 

 

 

 

Simplified ICSE chemistry

X

Dr. Viraf J. Dalal

Dr. Viraf J. Dalal

5.

Lab Manual

Practical Demonstrator for ICSE-Physics

X

 

 

 

 

Practical Demonstrator for ICSE-Chemistry

X

 

 

 

 

Practical Demonstrator for ICSE-Biology

X

 

 

6.

History

Modern Indian History Contemporary World & Civics

X

A.Jacob, B.B.Tayal

APC

7.

Geography

Saraswati Geography

X

Illa Patra

New Saraswati

 

 

Topo Maps

 

K.S. Randhawa, Amandeep Singh

Evergreen

 

OPTIONAL

 

 

 

 

8.

Economics

A Text Book of ICSE Economics

X

V.N. Nigam, A. Banerjee

Oswal Printer & Pub.

9.

Computer

Computer Application

X

Sumita Arora

Dhanpat Rai

10.

Commercial Studies

ICSE Commercial Studies

Book II

C.B.Gupta/Goyal

Goyal Bros.

11.

Physical Education

Physical Education

 

 

Saraswati House

12.

General

ICSE Regulations & Syllabus 2016

 

 

 

 

STATIONARY LIST

1- Test Folder (1 copies)

 

Class - XI

S.No

Subject

Name of the Book

Part

Author

Publisher

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

English

Total English

I

Xavier Pinto

Inter University Press

 

 

Ecos + WB

 

 

Evergreen Pub.

 

 

Revire + WB

 

 

Frank Bros. & Co.

 

 

Tempest + WB

 

Shakespear

Oxford

2.

Math

ISC Mathematics

 

O.P. Malhotra

 

3.

Hindi

Aashad Ka Ek Din

 

Mohan Rakesh

Inter University Press

 

 

Kavya Manjari + WB

 

 

Evergreen

 

 

Gadhya Saklan + WB

 

 

Evergreen

4.

Physic

Nootan Physics + Lab Manual

 

Kumar Mittal

 

5.

Chemistry

Nootan Chemistry + Lab Manual

 

Dr. H.C. Srivastava

 

6.

Biology

Nootan Biology + Lab Manual

 

V. Singh, D.K. Jain

 

7.

Commerce

ISC Commerce

Vol.I

Dr. C.B. Gupta

S.Chand

8.

Economics

ISC Economics

Vol.I

D.K.Sethi, U.Andrews

 

9.

Account

New ISC Accountancy

Vol.I

D.K.Gupta,Rajesh Goyal

 

10.

Computer

Computer Science with jave(ISC)

 

Sumita Arora

Dhanpat Rai

 

STATIONARY LIST

1- Test Folder (1 copies)

 

Class - XII

S.No

Subject

Name of the Book

Part

Author

Publisher

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

English

Total English

I

Xavier Pinto

Inter University Press

 

 

Ecos + WB

 

 

Frank Bros.& Co.

 

 

Revire + WB

 

 

Frank Bros. & Co.

 

 

Tempest + WB

 

Shakespear

 

2.

Math

ISC Mathematics

 

O.P. Malhotra

 

3.

Hindi

Aashad Ka Ek Din

 

Mohan Rakesh

Inter University Press

 

 

Kavya Manjari + WB

 

 

Evergreen

 

 

Gadhya Saklan + WB

 

 

Evergreen

4.

Physic

Nootan Physics + Lab Manual

 

Kumar Mittal

 

5.

Chemistry

Nootan Chemistry + Lab Manual

 

Dr. H.C. Srivastava

 

6.

Biology

Nootan Biology + Lab Manual

 

V. Singh, D.K. Jain

 

7.

Commerce

ISC Commerce

Vol.II

Dr. C.B. Gupta

S.Chand

8.

Economics

ISC Economics

Vol.II

D.K.Sethi, U.Andrews

 

9.

Account

New ISC Accountancy

Vol.II

D.K.Gupta,Rajesh Goyal

 

10.

Computer

Computer Science with jave(ISC)

 

Sumita Arora

Dhanpat Rai

 

STATIONARY LIST

1- Test Folder (1 copies)